RSS
 

Wales The True Taste Food & Drink Award Winners 2011-12

21 Oct

 Congratulations to all the winners at last night’s celebration held in Llandudno and I hope you all enjoyed the evening. I am also delighted at the number of our Best Of  Welsh & Borders producers, all the team at Welsh Country magazine are thrilled to bits for you!!!!

Follows is the list of winners:   

LAMB

GOLD

Cig Mynydd Cymru

Rack of Welsh Lamb

SILVER

Graig Farm Organics

Organic Sirloin of Lamb

BRONZE

Welsh Venison Centre

Rack of Welsh Lamb

BEEF

GOLD

Cwmcerrig Farm Shop and Grill

Sirloin Steak

SILVER

Castell Howell Foods Ltd

Bone In 711g Welsh Beef Rib Eye Steak

BRONZE

Ifor’s Welsh Wagyu

Quick Fry Steak (Rump Tail)

PORK

GOLD

Dawn Meats (UK) Ltd

Pork Belly Joint with Smoky Barbecue Glaze

SILVER

Welsh Venison Centre

Welsh Belly of Pork

BRONZE

Rob Rattray Butchers

Sweet Cured Bacon

 POULTRY & GAME

 GOLD

Hooton’s Homegrown

Free Range Chicken Breast

SILVER

BethesdaFarm and Coffee Shop

Garlic and Smoked Bacon

Chicken Supreme

BRONZE

Blas ar Fwyd Cyf

Chicken and Welsh Ale Soup

OTHER ADDED VALUE MEAT PRODUCTS

GOLD

Edwards of Conwy

Pork, Black Pudding and Egg Pie

SILVER

Trealy Farm Charcuterie

Beech-Smoked Air-Dried Ham

BRONZE

Cnwd

Pork and Pistachio Terrine

BURGERS & SAUSAGES

GOLD

Gorno’s Speciality Foods Ltd

Spicy Chorizo Sausage

SILVER

Saloni

Saloni Chorizo

BRONZE

Castell Howell Foods Ltd

Gourmet Welsh Pork with Honey and Mustard Burger

MILK, YOGURT, BUTTER & CREAM – SMALL PRODUCER

GOLD

Sanclêr Organic

Melys Strained Yogurt withSevilleOranges

SILVER

Ty Tanglwyst Dairy

Fresh Whole Milk

BRONZE

Derimon Smokery Ltd

Welsh Oak Smoked Welsh Butter

CHEESE – SMALL PRODUCER

GOLD

Holden Farm Dairy

Hafod Cheese

SILVER

Trethowan’s Dairy Limited

Gorwydd Caerphilly

BRONZE

Y Cwt Caws

Peli Pabo Garlic and Herb

ICE CREAM – SMALL PRODUCER

GOLD

Baravelli’s

Raspberry Ripple Dairy Ice Cream

SILVER

Hufenfa’r Castell

Riwbob Ice Cream

BRONZE

The Patchwork Traditional Food Company

Vanilla Pod Ice Cream withAngleseySeaSalted Caramel Ripple

MILK, YOGURT, BUTTER & CREAM – LARGE PRODUCER

GOLD

South CaernarfonCreameries

Dragon Welsh Salted Butter

SILVER

Proper Welsh Milk Company

Proper Welsh Milk

BRONZE

South CaernarfonCreameries

Dragon Whole Milk

CHEESE – LARGE PRODUCER

GOLD

Milk Link, Llandyrnog Creamery

Cadog Mature Welsh Cheddar

SILVER

First Milk

Pembrokeshire Mature

BRONZE

Carmarthenshire Cheese Company Ltd

ICE CREAM – LARGE PRODUCER

GOLD

Subzero

Luxury Vanilla Dairy Ice Cream

SILVER

Forte’s Ice Cream

Vanilla Ice Cream

BRONZE

Forte’s Ice Cream

Clotted Cream with Peach & Raspberry

CAKES

GOLD

choc-o-art

Marbled ChocolateOrangeTemptation

SILVER

Harvies Ltd

Raspberry and Almond Frangipane

BRONZE

The Village Bakery (Coedpoeth) Ltd

M&S Welsh Cakes

CONFECTIONERY

GOLD

Uncle Peter’s Fudge Company

Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Fudge

SILVER

Cathryn Cariad Chocolates

Salted Caramels

BRONZE

Baravelli’s

Vanilla Salted Caramel

OTHER BAKED GOODS

GOLD

Cradocs Savoury Biscuits

Perl Las Savoury Biscuits

SILVER

Cradocs Savoury Biscuits

Leek and Caerphilly Savoury Biscuits

BRONZE

La Crème Patisserie Ltd

Frangipane Mince Pies

NON-ALCOHOLIC DRINKS

GOLD

Welsh Farmhouse Apple Juice

Egremont Russet

SILVER

Brecon Mineral Water

Brecon Carreg Welsh Natural Mineral Water – Still

BRONZE

Brecon Mineral Water

Brecon Carreg Welsh Natural Mineral Water – Sparkling

BEER, CIDER & PERRY (UNDER 10% ABV)

GOLD

The Celt Experience Ltd

Celt-Golden

SILVER

Monty’s Brewery

Sunshine

BRONZE

Blaengawney Cider

Hallets Real Cider

WINE, SPIRITS & OTHER ALCOHOL (OVER 10% ABV)

GOLD

Celtic Spirit Co

Danzy Jones

SILVER

Condessa Welsh Liqueurs

Sloe Gin

BRONZE

Da Mhile Distillery

Da Mhile Orange Liquer

FRESH FISH & SHELLFISH

GOLD

Welsh Seafoods Ltd

Brill

SILVER

South &West WalesFishing

Communities Ltd

Welsh Wild Line Caught Sea Bass

BRONZE

Gill’s Plaice

Cardigan BaySilver Mullet

ADDED VALUE FISH & SHELLFISH

GOLD

Aberdaron Seafood Ltd

Dressed Crab

SILVER

Llandudno Smokery

Kiln Roasted Oak Smoked Salmon

BRONZE

Black Mountains Smokery Ltd

Traditional Smoked Salmon

FRUIT

GOLD

Stubbins Marketing

Baby Plum Tomatoes

SILVER

Primrose Organic Centre

Tayberries

BRONZE

Primrose Organic Centre

Raspberries

VEGETABLES

GOLD

Puffin Produce Ltd

Rudolph Potato

SILVER

Llwynhelyg Farm Shop

Folia Fragrantia

BRONZE

Hooton’s Homegrown

Asparagus

CONDIMENTS, SAUCES & CHUTNEY

GOLD

The Anglesey Sea Salt Company

Halen Môn smoked over

Welsh Oak

SILVER

Sarah Cooks Your Homemade Pickles and Preserves

Mediterranean Chutney

BRONZE

Goetre Farm Preserves

Pineapple, Red Pepper and Roasted Cumin Chutney

JAMS, MARMALADE & HONEY

GOLD

Baravelli’s

Lemon Marmalade with Brecon Welsh Gin

SILVER

Tropical Forest Products Limited

Welsh Chunk Comb Honey

BRONZE

Bryn Seiriol Preserves

Lemon Curd

OTHER SPECIALITY FOODS

GOLD

Baravelli’s

Mince Pies

SILVER

PennsylvaniaFarm Free-Range Eggs

Free-Range Duck Eggs

BRONZE

TheMushroomGarden

Antipasto Shiitake Mushroom

HEALTHY OPTIONS

GOLD

Welsh Venison Centre

Venison Haunch Steak

SILVER

Siwgr a Sbeis Cyf

Bara Brith

BRONZE

Sanclêr Organic

Cottage Cheese with Garlic and Chives

SPECIAL DIETARY OPTIONS

GOLD

Homemade Country Preserves

No Added Sugar Raspberry Preserve

SILVER

Homemade Country Preserves

No Added Sugar Damson Preserve

BRONZE

CocoBean

Classic Gluten Free Brownie

ORGANIC

GOLD

The Anglesey Sea Salt Company

Halen Môn with Organic Celery Seeds

SILVER

The Anglesey Sea Salt Company

Halen Môn with Organic Spices

BRONZE

Holden Farm Dairy

Hafod Cheese

WALES THE TRUE TASTE PRODUCT OF THE YEAR

Baravelli’s

Lemon Marmalade with Brecon Welsh Gin

WELSH EXPORT ACHIEVEMENT

GOLD

Village Bakery Nutrition Ltd

SILVER

Capestone Organic Poultry Ltd

BRONZE

Randall Parker Foods

RETAILER OF THE YEAR DIRECT SALES

GOLD

Llwynhelyg Farm Shop

SILVER

Cwmcerrig Farm Shop and Grill

BRONZE

Hawarden Estate Farm Shop

ONLINE RETAILER

GOLD

Douglas Willis Ltd

SILVER

Pembrokeshire Produce Direct

BRONZE

Gower Cottage Brownies

DELI/SPECIALITY STORE

GOLD

Ultracomida Ltd

SILVER

Leonardo’s Delicatessen Ltd

BRONZE

Bradleys Deli

BUTCHERS

GOLD

Edwards of Conwy

SILVER

Douglas Willis Ltd

BRONZE

T.J. Roberts & Son

FISHMONGER

GOLD

Claws Shellfish

SILVER

Gill’s Plaice

BRONZE

Pysgod Llŷn Seafoods & Delicatessen

LOCAL SOURCING INITIATIVE

GOLD

Llwynhelyg Farm Shop

SILVER

Hawarden Estate Farm Shop

BRONZE

The Village Bakery

EATING OUT IN WALES – RESTAURANTS (NO ROOMS)

GOLD

Cwtch

Rachael Copley (was Knott)

SILVER

Y Ffarmers

BRONZE

number eighteen

RESTAURANTS/HOTELS (WITH ROOMS)

GOLD

The Grove

SILVER

Llansantffraed Court

BRONZE

Tyddyn Llan Restaurant with Rooms

CAFES & TEA-ROOMS

GOLD

The Award Winning Old Stables Tea Rooms

SILVER

Caffi Florence

BRONZE

The Hive

CONTRIBUTION TO SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

GOLD

Primrose Organic Centre

SILVER

Lloyds of Penlanlas

BRONZE

Cwmcerrig Farm Shop and Grill

TRUE TASTE CHAMPION

 Conrad Davies

Eurospar

 
 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

  1. food producer

    October 24, 2011 at 11:44 am

    congrats to all the winners an thanks for getting this up on site so quickly.
    I didn’t attend. But going through this list of winners, is it a co-incidence that there seems to be an awful lot of producers from north Wales as the event was held in north Wales? Or does this happen each year that the area that hosts- gets lots of winners? Just a thought. Not sour grapes as we only did Great Taste this year and did well there!!!!